Sulphonated ( Turkey Red ) Castor Oil

Sulphonated ( Turkey Red ) Castor Oil

Description

Turkey red oil, also called sulphonated (or sulfated) castor oil, is made by adding sulfuric acid to vegetable oils, most notably castoroil. Chemically Turkey Red Oil (T R O) is Sulfated Castor Oil .This oil is obtained thru the process of adding salt of sulfuric acid to ordinary castor oil, creating what is often called Turkey Red Oil. The addition of the sulfuric acid makes this oil completely water soluble, thus when added to water it will disperse evenly without needing a suspension agent. For this reason it's often used in blooming bath oil recipes, or as a co-emulsifier for oils into water formulations. Turkey Red oil is deeply red in color, and thick in texture, similar to standard castor oil. This oil holds differences of opinions as to the benefit for skin use, some studies show that direct skin contact over a period of time can mildly irritate the skin. Other studies show no toxicity or skin related issues, and other findings show it benefits the skin. Turkey Red Oil has a distinct and heavy scent. It is a surfactant and therefore makes a wonderful base for a bath oil as it mixes well with water, producing a milk bath.

It was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap. It is used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants. It falls in anionic surfactant group. It is fully (100%)dispersible in water, thus making it perfect for bath oil products. It is also called Turkey Red Oil. It is available in various grades ranging from 30% to 70% as per requirement

The traditional method of preparing turkey-red oil is to add concentrated sulfuric acid at a controlled rate to castor oil over a period of several hours with constant cooling and agitation of the reaction mass to maintain a temperature of 25-30oC. After acid addition is complete, the reaction mass is washed then neutralized using an alkali solution or an amine

ParametersSpecification
CAS No.61789-45-5
AppearanceHomogeneous, Clear and Viscous liquid, Free from Foreign matter and visible Impurities. The material shall not be deeper than golden brown in colour when viewed through a 12 mm diameter test tube. Red to Brownish viscous oily liquid.
SynonymsSulfonated Castor Oil ; sulfated castor oil, Turkey Red Oil
CAS No.8002-33-3
Degree of sulphationby weight on the basis of total fatty matter, Minimum 6.00 %
Total alkali
(as KOH)% by weight, Maximum
3.00 Max
Total fatty matter% by weight35 ± 2%, 50 ± 2%, 70 ± 2%, 80 ± 2%
pH of 1% solution6.5 to 7.5
Unsufated oil7.00 %
Melting Point-5 to 0 deg C
Solubility 30% in Distilled H20 @25 Deg CSoluble
Solubility 1% in Distilled H20 @25 Deg CSoluble
Specific Gravity 1.01 to 1.11
pH
(10% in distilled H20)
7.0 to 8.0
%Organically Combine Sulfate6 Minimum
Total Alkali (As KOH)3% Max
Acid Number175-180

50 kg, 200 kg HDPE carboys/barrel packing (Packing also available as per customer requirement)

  • Sulfated Castor Oil was the first synthetic detergent after ordinary soap. It is also used in formulating lubricants, softeners, and dyeing assistants.
  • Being an anionic surfactant, it is an active wetting agent (a chemical agent capable of reducing the surface tension of a liquid in which it is dissolved). As such, it is used extensively in dyeing and in finishing of cotton and linen. Generally, the ability of castor oil and some of its derivatives to wet surfaces make them useful as excellent carriers of pigments and dyes.
  • Sulfonated castor oil is of medium viscosity and is usually used in bath oil recipes along with fragrance or essential oils, or in shampoos.
  • It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. It is a surfactant and therefore makes a wonderful base for bath oil as it mixes well with water, producing a milk bath.
  • Sulfonated castor oil is also used in agriculture as organic manure, in paper industry for defoaming, in pharmaceuticals as undecylenate, in paints, inks, softeners and in lubricants.
  • Used in Textile industries, Sugar industry, as a defoaming agent, as an Emulsifier. In cosmetics it is used as humectants and as an Emulsifier for Oil Bath. As dyeing assistant, wetting agent in Textiles
  • It finds its major use in textile finishing in dyeing operation
  • In the preparation scouring agent for wool
  • In the preparation of soluble-cutting oils for use in engineering industries
  • Use in horticultural sprays
  • In the leather industries for fat liquoring of leather
  • As dispersant of pigments in Paint Industry, as processing chemical in Leather industry .
  • As an emulsifier for pine oil, in defoamer preparations and other various applications in chemical Industry