Ricinoleic Acid (Food Grade and Technical Grade)

Ricinoleic Acid (Food Grade and Technical Grade)

Description

Ricinoleic acid is a a pale yellow to light red colored Fatty Acid formally called 12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid is a fatty acid that naturally occurs in mature Castor Plant. Ricinoleic Acid is derived from fractional distillation or saponification of Castor Oil. Ricinoleic Acid is generally used in liquid form. It is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid and a hydroxy acid. A liquid, hydroxy fatty acid with a double bond in the 9-10 position and a hydroxyl on the 12th Carbon, it imparts lubricity and rust-proofing Qualities to Soluble Cutting Oils. Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid) is obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil. It is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 87%. Ricinoleic acid is the active component of castor oil. The Ricinoleic Acid has three functional groups in its molecule. The carboxyl terminal, the unsaturated bond on carbon 9 and the hydroxyl on carbon 12. Resulting in specific chemical characteristics that can be exploited in various production processes such as: for colour enhancer, additives for cutting oils, to increase lubricity and reduce rust, in germicidal soaps, as an emulsifier and softener, production of pharmaceuticals, foam stabilizers, among other applications including chemical synthesis.

Ricinoleic Acid possesses remarkable analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is an effective topical treatment material for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungus-infected fingers and toenails, acne and chronic pruritus (itching). It can also be used for treating leather, rendering good wetting, flexibility and softening properties to it.

Ricinoleic acid is effective in preventing the growth of numerous species of viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It's successful as a topical treatment for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger- and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).

Sr.No.ParametersTest MethodSpecification
CAS No141-22-0
1.AppearanceVisualPale yellow to Amber coloured Viscous Liquid
2.ACID VALUE (mg KOH/g)AOCS Cd 3d-63175 MIN
3.Saponification Value(mg KOH/g)AOCS Cd 3-25175-185
4.IODINE VALUE Wijs(g I2/100g)AOCS Tg 1a-6482-90
5.HYDROXYL VALUE(mg KOH/g)AOCS Cd 13-60155 MIN
6.COLOUR GARDNERAOCS Td 1a-646 MAX
7.RICINOLEIC ACID CONTENT85 % MIN
8.MOISTURE%AOCS Ca 2c-251.0 max
9.Unsaponifiable Matter %0.75 max
10.Specific Gravity@250/250CCc 10a-250.940 (Typical)

Blown castor oil is supplied in

  • 200 kg HDPE Drums
  • ISO containers in bulk
  • Flexi Bags
  • We may produce this product as per client's specific requirements.
  • Basis for grease, Soaps, Resin, Plasticizers and Ethoxylated derivatives.
  • Soaps: Ricinoleic acid can be reacted with different bases eg. Caustic, ammonia, ethanolamines etc to prepare soaps. Some of the applications of these materials are in Cutting oils, Industrial lubricants, Emulsifiers & Metal-working compounds. These compounds impart lubricity & rust-proofing characteristics.
  • Transparent bar soaps & high solids liquid soaps are made possible by using Ricinoleic acid.
  • Ricinoleic acid soaps also enable the solubilization of phenolic & cresylic bodies in industrial germicides, disinfectants & heavy duty detergents
  • Dispersion of pigments and dyes.
  • Ricin acts as a blood coagulant
  • Macrolactones and polyesters can be derived from ricinoleic acid
  • Ricinoleic acid has been used in contraceptive jellies
  • Ricinoleate soaps have been patenented as algaecides for aquaculture system.
  • Resins, thermosetting acrylics and non dying plasticizing esters,fibers and textiles.
  • Quaternary ammonium compounds based on ricinoleates and hydroxyl stearates for cosmetics, skin and hair care, personal products.
  • To manufacture greases, soaps, resins, plasticizers, Ethoxylated derivatives and rust proofing compounds
  • It is suitable for its hydroxyl functional groups in various chemical derivatization processes.
  • Ricinoleic Acid is widely used in the manufacture of soaps, amine compounds, esters in cutting oils , emulsifiers and metal working compounds. It is also used in dispersion of pigments and dyes, cosmetics, skin & hair care products , transparent bath soaps .
  • Surface Coating: Ricinoleic acids are efficient pigments & dye dispersants which find uses in inks, coatings, plastics, cosmetics, etc.
  • Rubber:The sodium & potassim soaps of Ricinoleic acid are emulsifiers & foam stabilizers.
  • Food: Ricinoleic acid is used to manufacture Poly Glyceryl Poly Ricinoleate (PGPR) a key ingredient in chocolate products.
  • Poly (anhydrides) is hydrolytically degradable polymers which have been used as vehicles for controlled delivery of drugs. A new class of biodegradable polyanhydrides based on ricinoleic acid has been synthesized
  • Vinyl polymers: The sodium soap is useful as emulsifier, stabilizer & defoamer for emulsion polumerization of resins such as PVC & PVAC.
  • Leather Chemicals: Ricinoleic Acid is used for the treatment of leather. It provides good wetting, flexibility and softening property to leather.
  • Ricinoleic Acid is also widely used in manufacture of resins used in thermosetting acrylics & Non-Drying Plasticizing esters.
  • Primary uses include coatings in plastics, inks and cosmetics. Sodium Recinoleate and SulfoRicinoleateposses strong bactericidal properties and therefore are used in toothpaste formulations.
  • It is widely used in textile finishing, for manufacturing dry-cleaning soaps, used in contraceptive jellies and in manufacturing food emulsifiers like Poly Glycerol and Poly Ricinoleate.