Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil

Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil

 

Description

Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. It is light in color and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor seed. Pale Pressed Grade Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require oil with lighter color and lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use.

Sr.No. ParametersTest MethodSpecification
Appearance at 250CVisualBrilliantly clear and free of suspended matter
CAS No. 8001-79-4
1. Free Fatty Acid (mgKoH/g)( as Oleic) Aocs 13e.92 0.50 % Max
2. Acid Value - 40(97) 1.0% Max
3. Moisture & Volatiles % Aocs Ca 2e - 25(97) 0.25 % Max
Moisture (K.F) (ppm) 200-500
4. Colour on Lovilond
1" Cell (Y+5R) 2.0 Yellow +0.1 Red Max
5 1/4" Cell (Y+5R) Aocs Cc 13b - 45( 97) 10.0 Yellow, 1.0 Red Max
5Viscosity gardner holdt 950-1100 Mpas
6Iodine Value (By Wiss, gI2 / 100g) Aocs cd 1.25 82 - 90
7 Saponification Value (mgKoH/g) Aocs cd 3.25 177 - 185
8Unsaponifiable Matter 0.8 % Max
9Hydroxyl Value mgKoH/g Aocs cd 13-60 160 Min.
10Relative Density at 15/15.5 DC Aocs 10C - 95 0.958 -0.969
11Specific gravity 300C Aocs Cc-10G-25 0.954 - 0.960
12. Refractive Index at 400C Aocs cc 7.25 1.477 - 1.481
13. Peroxide Value Aocs cd 8.53 5.0 Max
14. Optical Rotation  +3.50 to +6.00
15. Solubility in alcohol at 200C  Complete without turbidity
in two volumes of specially
denatured alcohol Formula
3A ( 95% )
16. Ricinoleic Acid Content GC 85% Min
17. Insoluble Impurities Aocs Ca 3a - 36 0.02% Max
18. Strokes -6.3-8.9
19. Odour - Slight Charcterstic
  • Packing in 200 Kg HDPE Barrels
  • Steel Drums of 200 / 225kgs MS drums
  • Flexi Bags
  • ISO Tanks of 20 Mts
  • IBC Tins
  • Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minimum

Castor oil PPG finds application in a wide variety of uses and is the starting material for most other derivatives of castor oil.

  • As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications
  • In combinations with styrene and diisocynates for a film forming Varnish or a substantially insoluble infusible polymer
  • As lubricant component of coatings for vitamin and mineral Tablets.
  • As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification
  • As capacitor impregnate
  • As a sonar transducer fluid
  • As a dielectric material for electrical condensers
  • In manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
  • In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
  • It is widely used in emulsifier, pigments, printing inks, resins, grease, etc.
  • It is extensively used as food additive, pharmasuetical,textile, leather printing related apps.