Ethoxylated Castor Oil (PEG HCO)

Ethoxylated Castor Oil (PEG HCO)

Description

Ethoxylated castor oil and ethoxylated hydrogenated castor oil (also known as: PEG-n-CO and PEG- n-HCO) are ethylene oxide condensates of castor oil and hydrogenated castor oil. The number of moles of ethylene oxide can vary

PEG-60-HCOPEG-40-HCO PEG-25-HCO PEG-7-HCO
CAS Number61791-12-6107853-28-1
Appearance - colour white to yellowwhite to yellow white to yellow yellowish
Appearance pasty liquid pasty liquidliquid liquid
odour faint faint faint faint
iodine valuemax. 5 max. 5 max. 5 max. 5
saponification value 40-51 45-69 70-90 125-140
acid value max. 2 max. 2 max. 2 max. 2
pH (10%) 6-8 6-8 6-8 6-8
water (%)max. 3 max. 3 max. 3 max. 3
solubility in water soluble soluble emulsifies insoluble
approx. HLB 16 14 11 5
 PEG-60-COPEG-40-COPEG-25-COPEG-7-CO
Appearance - colourwhite to yellowyellowish yellowish yellowish
appearanceliquid liquid liquid liquid
odourfaint faint faint faint
iodine value 15-3020-3530-5055-75
saponification value 40-5145-6970-90125-140
acid valuemax. 2 max. 2 max. 2 max. 2
pH (10%)6-86-86-86-8
water (%)max. 3 max. 3 max. 3 max. 3
solubility in water soluble soluble emulsifiesinsoluble
approx. HLB1614115

Different grades of PEG-n-CO and PEG-n-HCO are available on request.

  • PEG-n-CO and PEG-n-HCO are supplied in
  • drums (200 kg) IBC
  • bulk (ISO containers)

The products with a number of ethylene oxide moles above 25 per oil are used as stabilizers and emulsifiers:

  • Used for preparation of vitamins, insecticides, pesticides and fragrances in water.
  • Used in cosmetic products (for example lotions, creams, shaving foams and shampoos).
  • Used in textile auxiliaries (for example softeners , antistatic oils, fibre lubes and dyeing aids).
  • Used in metalworking lubricants (for example soluble cutting oils and tube and wiredrawing lubes).
  • Used in paints ( for emulsification of pigment dispersions, universal tints and colorants).
  • Castor Oil Ethoxylates have many uses, primarily as nonionic surfactants in various formulations both, industrial & domestic. These are also used as cleaning agents, antistatic agents, dispersants or emulsifiers, defoamers, softeners in textile formulations.

PEG-7-CO and PEG-7-HCO are used as water-in-oil emulsifiers for the preparation of creams, lotions and similar applications.

PEG-n-HCO products are preferred over PEG-n-CO when higher oxidation stability, lighter colour, less odour or higher melting point is required.