Commercial Castor Oil

Commercial Castor Oil

 

Description

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the Castor plant (Ricinus communis).Commercial Castor Oil, obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis, is a pale yellow, Viscous, Oily Liquid insoluble in water. It contains more than 87% of a unique hydroxyl fatty acid, Eg. Ricinoleic Acid. Commercial grade castor oil is one of the standard & most common grades of castor oil, used for many industrial applications. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil.

Castor Oil & its derivatives are useful for skin, health & beauty and thus is used in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, medicines and also can be used in the manufacturing of lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold, resistant plastics, waxes, polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.

Due to its well known anti-inflammatory properties, Castor Oil used as an effective remedy for arthritis. It acts as excellent massage oil for joint pain, nerve inflammation and sore muscles. Ringworm is one of the most common and stubborn skin problems, which occurs commonly across all age groups.

Castor Oil contains active compounds called undecylenic acid which is very effective for treating the fungal infection..Castor Oil has better low temperature viscosity properties and high temperature lubrication than most vegetable oils, making it useful as a lubricant. The lubricants company Castrol took its name from castor oil. Hydrogenation and saponification of Castor Oil yields 12-hydroxystearic acid which is then reacted with lithium hydroxide or lithium carbonate to give high performance lubricant grease.

Castor Oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid, zinc undecylenate, undecylenic monoethanolamide, alcoholc11 undecylenic, methyl undecylenate, calcium undeylenate, calcium ricinoleate, calcium undecylenate,heptaldehyde, heptyl alcohol, undecanoic acid, zinc ricinoleate, cetyl ricinoleate, glyceryl mono ricinoleate, glyceryl mono undecylenate, heptyl undecylenate, methyl ricinoleate, pentaerythritol mono ricinoleate, polyricinoleic acid, ricinoleic acid, methyl acetyl ricinoleate, and nylon-11.

Sr. No.ParametersTest MethodSpecification
1.AppearanceVisualYellowish, Viscous, Clear Liquid
2.CAS NO.8001-794-4
3. Free Fatty Acid
(mgKoH/g) (as oleic)
Aocs 13e.92 2.0 % Max
4. Acid Value %
(mgKoH/g)
Aocs Ca 5a-40 (97)2.0% Max
5. Moisture & Volatiles % Aocs Ca 2e - 25 (97) 0.50 % Max
6 Colour on Lovilond
1" Cell (Y+5R) Aocs Cc-13b-45 (97)25 Units Max.
5 1/4 " Cell (Y+5R) Aocs Cc 13E - 92 20 Units Max.
7. Iodine Value WIJS (gl/100g ) Aocs cd 1-25
IS 548(Part-I) 1964
82 - 90
8. Saponification Value (mgKoH/g) Aocs cd 3-25(97) 176 - 184
9. Unsaponifiable Matter %1.0 % Max
10. Hydroxyl Value (mgKoH/g) Aocs cd 13-60(97) 158 -165
11. Density at 300 C Aocs 10C - 95 0.959
12. Specific gravity 300C Aocs Cc-10G-25
BIS
0.952 - 0.965
13. Relative Density 15/ 15.5 Deg C 0.958 - 0.969
Viscosity at 200C Pas - 950 Cp
14. Refractive Index at 200C Aocs cc 7.25 1.477 - 1.481
15. Solubility in Ethyl Alcohol Complete soluble without turbidity
16. Optical Rotation +/- 3.5 DEG
17. Acetyl Value mg KOH/g   140 Min
  • Steel Drums of 225 Kgs /200 Kgs
  • HDPE Drums of 220 Kg
  • Flexi Tank of 21.5 -22 Mts
  • ISO Tank Containers of 20 Mts Capacity
  • IBC drums
  • Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minmum.
  • Under consultation we may produce this product under client's specific requirements.

Castor oil is the starting material for manufacturing different grades of Castor Oil and its derivatives. Castor Oil finds a large range of applications as a raw material in the Oleo chemical industry. Many derivatives are actually being produced such as drying oils, dehydrated castor oil; blown Castor Oil, oxidized and polymerized oils, hydrogenated oils and derivatives ricinoleic acid and derivatives, 12 hydroxy Stearic acid and derivatives. As well as direct applications such as for : cosmetics, sealants, adhesives, resins and Coatings, oil drilling fluids, pharmaceutical products, printing inks, surfactants and emulsifiers, cleaning products, lubricants and amongst others. It is also known as the industrial grade castor oil. The Commercial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks and, coatings and adhesives.